Breeze on By

Everything's Sunny, Everything's Right, Yeah! Summer Days And Nights Just Breeze On By*

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

Let's Talk TV

My Donny has a new tv show that previews tonight. It doesn't exactly look like my kind of tv, so don't know if I'd watch it. It would be fun to apply to be on it, cuz just getting to meet him would fulfill all my dreams....

But there are some shows I am watching and digging right now. Lost has been good. I know, everybody is saying that it sucks. But, I'm still enjoying it and don't plan on abandoning the show anytime soon. And Sayid still looks good. Damn good. Especially when he has his shirt off. Or when he's wet. Or has his shirt off and he's wet.

Jericho has been good. I haven't missed an episode yet. That Skeet Ulrich is a hotty! There is something about the way his mouth moves when he's talking that makes me all gushy inside.

My tv on dvd lately has been Firefly. I have one dvd left of the series and then the movie Serenity which is based on the show. Why do the good shows always get cancelled? Although I do have to say that if I had been watching it on tv, I probably wouldn't have stuck with it. The only reason I have been hooked this long is cuz Kt said it was really good. This last dvd was probably the best so far, so it took me over 8 episodes to really want to see more. Now, I think I'm going to be real sad when it ends.

Still watching Survivor, but have to admit, this batch of contestants.....***YAWN***. Haven't found anybody I love or hate. I seem to just be tolerating them and hoping it gets better. soon. And, I've found it helps to hit the mute button during the challenges. Jeff Probst's play-by-play annoys the hell out of me. Note to Mark Burnett: Find another RUPERT!!

I also like Identity, but hatehatehate the long drawn out "suspensful" pauses. Penn Gillette is funny as the host, and it's a neat premise-fun for me anyway. And, I like 1 vs 100. Love the groups they have in the mob - think I'd like to be a mob member.

Monday, March 26, 2007

First Year of College - COMPLETED!

And here are the results: What do you think about that!?! I'm pretty impressed with myself!

Sunday, March 25, 2007

What Does Cooth Mean?

This is one of the most popular searches that brings people to my lovely little spot on the internet. Of course, my favorite, by far, is crappy boring stuff, but that is beside the point.

Cooth. Well with this spelling it is my nickname. It is also the name of a singer, who may be from Finland?

The "correct" spelling is couth and here is what Merriam-Webster online dictionary has to say about it: Pronunciation: 'küth Function: adjective Etymology: back-formation from uncouth: sophisticated, polished. (so not me!)

So there you have it all you searchers out there. Now you know!

Saturday, March 24, 2007

New Toy!

Yesterday, I bought myself a new toy! I have been wanting an MP3 player. Not having one has been my excuse for not doing any walking. It's boring just walking with no tunes. Well, now that excuse has to be retired. I have tunes. I'm just amazed how something smaller than a matchbook can hold 240 songs. I have 64 songs loaded on mine already AND was able to do it all by myself!! I'm really glad I purchased it. Think I'm going to like this little toy!

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Gettin' Lei'd

Monday morning, Sanchez calls. He says, "Hawaii should have a day. No, every day should be Hawaii day, cuz then everyday, you could get lei'd." Har har har.

Let's just say, the next date....there was a theme. Yep, he got lei'd. And laid.

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

What Up?

Spring - the most wonderful time of the year. Just 8 days away. But yesterday...we had a record-smasing, wonderfully gorgeous day here! It was 75 degrees. Broke the previous record high of 69 from way way back in 1934.

It was so nice yesterday, Kt and I went outside and she forced me to go for a walk. It was good though. I needed it. But today, my love handles hurt. I didn't even know they had muscles.

School is winding down for the quarter. Employment law final is Thursday night. Next week, have a group project due for Management that we will be finishing on Saturday and turning in on Monday night. And next Tuesday will be the Psychology final. I will be very glad to see the end of this quarter and have a bit of a break before the next. I'm only taking two classes next quarter - Intro to Business and Accounting. I've been contemplating changing my major from human resource management to, with these classes, I'll have 3 more months to make that decision.

I'm trying to find a new apartment. I want to move to a smaller place the first of May. I'm also quitting the part-time job on April 15. If they will let me work just 2 weekends a month, I may stay on for the summer....but if not, I'm outta there! I'm getting too damn old for all this crap!

Monday, March 12, 2007

Another Silly Quiz!

Which famous feline are you?

You're Hobbes. First of all, the makers of this quiz would like to congratulate you. You have our seal of approval. You are kind, intelligent, loving, and good-humoredly practical. You're proud of who you are. At the same time, you're tolerant of those who lack your clearsightedness. You're always playful, but never annoying. For these traits, you are well-loved, and with good cause.
Take this quiz!

Quizilla |

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code

Sunday, March 11, 2007

Happy Birthday, B.O.B.!!

It's Breeze on By's First Birthday! Woo-hoo! Gotta say, even though I'm not the best blogger in the world, I do like it! It's been fun keeping track of what I'm doing in my life, I've "met" a few new and fun people, and discovered that I really am boring, it's no longer just a figment of my imagination! I would like to say thanks to all my readers, but now, I am down to just me that reads here...Oh well.....

***Guess I can say thanks! To my reader, Tug!***

Thursday, March 08, 2007

Strings and Conversations

After much contemplation, I sent the following e-mail to an ex:

I wanna get laid. I like doing that with you. So, if you are interested, just show up at my place tonight -which is Tuesday - at 7:30. You don't have to call and let me know if you are or aren't coming. If you show up, well, you know what happens. If you don't show up for whatever reason – I understand - no explanation is necessary. And just for the record: there will be no strings, no conversations, I'm just looking for good clean fun sex.

I sent it at 6:58 am. At 8:45 am, my phone rings at work. It's him. Conversation goes something like this:
Him: I like the idea, but may not be able to make it.
Me: That's fine. You didn't have to call.
Him: I know, but I've never been good at following directions.
Me: I know.
Him: I may have to help my son get a new vehicle tonight, his was totaled.
Me: That's fine, I really don't need an excuse. Hope the son is okay.
Him: He's fine, some asshole ran a red light. I really want to come over. But I need to tell you some things first. And I want the strings and the conversations.

At that point my heart just melted....swoon....Anyway we had a couple more phone conversations throughout the day, and at 7:45ish...he arrived at my door. Had some fun, had some conversation, strings weren't discussed but just the fact that he admits he wants them, good enough for me.

Thursday, March 01, 2007

Message from Mom

"Well, Dad made it through the surgery okay, but they are going to keep him in the hospital overnight because we are having a blizzard. Talk to you later, Love you!"

Great...Ummmm, Dad is having surgery? Have I been voted out of the family again? WTF?

Call my brother later...he got the same message. He didn't have a clue either.

E-mail from mom....Oops! Guess I forgot to tell everybody that Dad was having surgery, too excited about Cancun! Well, he's home now and has two less hemorroids.

Oh the fun I have to look forward to----Insanity and 'roids....